GoT Chernobyl © HBO
Alle Gewinner der zweiten Creative Arts Emmys

HBO zieht davon: Historischer "Thrones"-Sieg vor "Chernobyl"

 

Seite 2 von 2

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series    

  • An Emmy for Megan (AnEmmyforMegan.com)
  • Hack Into Broad City (Comedy Central)
  • It's Bruno! (Netflix)
  • Special (Netflix)
  • State of the Union (Sundance TV)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones – Katie Weiland (Episode: "The Iron Throne") (HBO)
  • Game of Thrones – Tim Porter (Episode: "The Long Night") (HBO)
  • Game of Thrones – Crispin Green (Episode: "Winterfell") (HBO)
  • The Handmaid's Tale – Wendy Hallam Martin (Episode: "The Word") (Hulu)
  • Killing Eve – Dan Crinnion (Episode: "Desperate Times") (BBC America)
  • Ozark – Cindy Mollo and Heather Goodwin Floyd (Episode: "One Way Out") (Netflix)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series   

  • Barry – Kyle Reiter (Episode: "berkman > block") (HBO)
  • Barry – Jeff Buchanan (Episode: "ronny/lily") (HBO)
  • Fleabag – Gary Dollner (Episode: "Episode 1") (Prime Video)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Kate Sanford (Episode: "Simone") (Prime Video)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Tim Streeto (Episode: "We're Going to the Catskills!") (Prime Video)
  • Russian Doll – Laura Weinberg (Episode: "Ariadne") (Netflix)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)   

  • Ballers – Anthony Hardwick (Episode: "Rough Ride") (HBO)
  • Fleabag – Tony Miller (Episode: "Episode 1") (Prime Video)
  • Homecoming – Tod Campbell (Episode: "Optics") (Prime Video)
  • Insecure – Ava Berkofsky (Episode: "High-Like") (HBO)
  • Russian Doll – Chris Teague (Episode: "Ariadne") (Netflix)
  • What We Do in the Shadows – D.J. Stipsen (Episode: "Manhattan Night Club") (FX)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie    

  • Chernobyl – Jakob Ihre (Episode: "Please Remain Calm") (HBO)
  • Deadwood: The Movie – Dave Klein (HBO)
  • True Detective – Germain McMicking (Episode: "The Great War and Modern Memory") (HBO)
  • When They See Us – Bradford Young (Episode: "Part One") (Netflix)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Ilana Glazer as Ilana Wexler on Hack Into Broad City (Comedy Central)
  • Jessica Hecht as Mom on Special (Netflix)
  • Abbi Jacobson as Abbi Abrams on Hack Into Broad City (Comedy Central)
  • Punam Patel as Kim Laghari on Special (Netflix)
  • Rosamund Pike as Louise on State of the Union (Sundance TV)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special    

  • Catch-22 (Episode: "Episode 1") (Hulu)
  • Chernobyl (Episode: "1:23:45") (HBO)
  • Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
  • True Detective (Episode: "The Great War and Modern Memory") (HBO)
  • When They See Us (Episode: "Part Four") (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)    

  • Better Call Saul (Episode: "Talk") (AMC)
  • Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Long Night") (HBO)
  • The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Holly") (Hulu)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: "Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy") (Prime Video)
  • Ozark (Episode: "The Badger") (Netflix) 

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Killing Eve (BBC America)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Pose (FX)
  • Succession (HBO)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

  • Barry (HBO)
  • Fleabag (Prime Video)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
  • Russian Doll (Netflix)
  • Veep (HBO)

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special    

  • Chernobyl (HBO)
  • Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)
  • When They See Us (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Supervision

  • Thomas Golubić for Better Call Saul (Episode: "Something Stupid") (AMC)
  • Steven Gizicki for Fosse/Verdon (Episode: "Life is a Cabaret") (FX)
  • Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino and Daniel Palladino for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: "We're Going to the Catskills!") (Prime Video)
  • Jasper Leak for Quincy (Netflix)
  • Brienne Rose for Russian Doll (Episode: "Nothing in This World is Easy") (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Hildur Guðnadóttir for Chernobyl (Episode: "Please Remain Calm") (HBO)
  • Edward Shearmur for Escape at Dannemora (Episode: "Episode 5") (Showtime)
  • David Arnold for Good Omens (Episode: "In the Beginning") (Prime Video)
  • Keefus Ciancia and T Bone Burnett for True Detective (Episode: "The Final Country") (HBO)
  • Kris Bowers for When They See Us (Episode: "Part Two") (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • David Wingo for Barry (Episode: "What?") (HBO)
  • Ramin Djawadi for Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Long Night") (HBO)
  • Adam Taylor for The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "The Word") (Hulu)
  • Jeff Beal for House of Cards (Episode: "Chapter 73") (Netflix)
  • Siddhartha Khosla for This Is Us (Episode: "Songbird Road: Part One") (NBC)

Outstanding Commercial

  • "A Great Day in Hollywood" (Netflix)
  • "Behind the Mac – Make Something Wonderful" (MacBook)
  • "Dream Crazy" (Nike)
  • "Point of View" (Sandy Hook Promise)
  • "Shot on iPhone XS – Don't Mess with Mother" (iPhone)

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

  • First Man VR (Windows Mixed Reality)
  • HQ Trivia x Warner Bros.: A Live and Interactive Animation First (HQ Trivia)
  • NASA InSight's Mars Landing (NASA TV)
  • Traveling While Black (Oculus)
  • You vs. Wild (Netflix)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Scripted Program    

  • Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) (Netflix)
  • Game of Thrones – Fight for the Living: Beyond the Wall Virtual Reality Experience (HBO)
  • The Good Place – Interactive Fan Experience (NBC)

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Ed Begley Jr. as Dr. Rosenblatt on Ctrl Alt Delete (Vimeo)
  • Jimmy Fallon as Beto O'Rourke on Beto Breaks the Internet (NBC)
  • Ryan O'Connell as Ryan Hayes on Special (Netflix)
  • Chris O'Dowd as Tom on State of the Union (Sundance TV)
  • Patton Oswalt as Patton on An Emmy for Megan (anemmyformegan.com)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

  • Thomas Newman for Castle Rock (Hulu)
  • Rachel Bloom, Jack Dolgen and Adam Schlesinger for Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
  • David Arnold for Good Omens (Prime Video)
  • Steven Price for Our Planet (Netflix)
  • Nicholas Britell for Succession (HBO)

Outstanding Main Title Design

  • Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes (Netflix)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
  • True Detective (HBO)
  • Warrior (Cinemax)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jane Lynch as Sophie Lennon on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: "Vote for Kennedy, Vote for Kennedy") (Prime Video)
  • Sandra Oh as Host on Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Sandra Oh") (NBC)
  • Maya Rudolph as Judge Gen on The Good Place (Episode: "Chidi Sees the Time-Knife") (NBC)
  • Kristin Scott Thomas as Belinda on Fleabag (Episode: "Episode 3") (Prime Video)
  • Fiona Shaw as Counsellor on Fleabag (Episode: "Episode 2") (Prime Video)
  • Emma Thompson as Host on Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Emma Thompson") (NBC)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Chernobyl (HBO)
  • Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
  • Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • Sharp Objects (Episode: "Closer") (HBO)
  • True Detective (HBO)

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse (Episode: "Forbidden Fruit") (FX)
  • Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Long Night") (HBO)
  • GLOW (Episode: "The Good Twin") (Netflix)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: "We're Going to the Catskills!") (Prime Video)
  • Pose (Episode: "Pilot") (FX)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program    

  • Barry (HBO)
  • Cobra Kai (YouTube Premium)
  • GLOW (Netflix)
  • Russian Doll (Netflix)
  • The Tick (Prime Video)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series, or Movie

  • The Blacklist (NBC)
  • Blindspot (NBC)
  • Game of Thrones (HBO)
  • S.W.A.T. (CBS)
  • SEAL Team (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

  • Game of Thrones – Jonathan Freeman (Episode: "The Iron Throne") (HBO)
  • The Handmaid's Tale – Zoë White (Episode: "Holly") (Hulu)
  • The Handmaid's Tale – Colin Watkinson (Episode: "The Word") (Hulu)
  • Hanna – Dana Gonzales (Episode: "Forest") (Prime Video)
  • The Man in the High Castle – Gonzalo Amat (Episode: "Jahr Null") (Prime Video)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – M. David Mullen (Episode: "Simone") (Prime Video)
  • Ray Donovan – Robert McLachlan (Episode: "Staten Island: Part 1") (Showtime)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series    

  • The Ranch – Donald A. Morgan (Episode: "Reckless") (Netflix)
  • Rel – George Mooradian (Episode: "Halloween") (Fox)
  • Will & Grace – Gary Baum (Episode: "Family, Trip") (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series   

  • Michael Angarano as Nick Pearson on This Is Us (Episode: "Songbird Road: Part One") (NBC)
  • Ron Cephas Jones as William on This Is Us (Episode: "A Philadelphia Story") (NBC)
  • Michael McKean as Chuck McGill on Better Call Saul (Episode: "Winner") (AMC)
  • Kumail Nanjiani as Samir Wassan on The Twilight Zone (Episode: "The Comedian") (CBS All Access)
  • Glynn Turman as Nate Lahey, Sr. on How to Get Away with Murder (Episode: "It Was the Worst Day of My Life") (ABC)
  • Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence on The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Postpartum") (Hulu)

Outstanding Make-up for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse (Episode: "Forbidden Fruit") (FX)
  • Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Long Night") (HBO)
  • GLOW (Episode: "The Good Twin") (Netflix)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: "We're Going to the Catskills!") (Prime Video)
  • Pose (Episode: "Pilot") (FX)

Outstanding Make-up for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)    

  • Chernobyl (HBO)
  • Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
  • Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • Sharp Objects (HBO)
  • True Detective (HBO)

Outstanding Period Costumes

  • Chernobyl (Episode: "Please Remain Calm") (HBO)
  • Fosse/Verdon (Episode: "Life is a Cabaret") (FX)
  • GLOW (Episode: "Every Potato Has a Receipt") (Netflix)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: "We're Going to the Catskills!") (Prime Video)
  • Pose (Episode: "Pilot") (FX)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes    

  • Black-ish (Episode: "Purple Rain") (ABC)
  • Escape at Dannemora (Episode: "Episode 6") (Showtime)
  • Grace and Frankie (Episode: "The Wedding") (Netflix)
  • Russian Doll (Episode: "Superiority Complex") (Netflix)
  • Schitt's Creek (Episode: "The Dress") (Pop TV)
  • Sharp Objects (Episode: "Closer") (HBO)

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events (Episode: "Penultimate Peril: Part 2") (Netflix)
  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse (Episode: "Forbidden Fruit") (FX)
  • Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Bells") (HBO)
  • Good Omens (Episode: "Hard Times") (Prime Video)
  • The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "The Word") (Hulu)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Chernobyl – Jinx Godfrey (Episode: "Open Wide, O Earth") (HBO)
  • Chernobyl – Simon Smith (Episode: "Please Remain Calm") (HBO)
  • Deadwood: The Movie – Martin Nicholson and Erick Fefferman (HBO)
  • Fosse/Verdon – Tim Streeto (Episode: "Life Is a Cabaret") (FX)
  • Sharp Objects – Véronique Barbe, Justin Lachance, Maxime Lahaie, Émile Vallée and Jai M. Vee (Episode: "Fix") (HBO)
  • True Detective – Leo Trombetta (Episode: "If You Have Ghosts") (HBO)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

  • The Big Bang Theory – Peter Chakos (Episode: "The Stockholm Syndrome") (CBS)
  • The Conners – Brian Schnuckel (Episode: "Keep On Truckin'") (ABC)
  • Mom – Joe Bella (Episode: "Big Floor Pillows and a Ball of Fire") (CBS)
  • One Day at a Time – Pat Barnett (Episode: "The Funeral") (Netflix)
  • Will & Grace – Peter Beyt (Episode: "Family, Trip") (NBC)

Outstanding Children's Program    

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events (Netflix)
  • Carmen Sandiego (Netflix)
  • Song of Parkland (HBO)
  • Star Wars Resistance (Disney Channel)
  • When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects    

  • Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Bells") (HBO)
  • The Man in the High Castle (Episode: "Jahr Null") (Prime Video)
  • The Orville (Episode: "Identity Part II") (Fox)
  • Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: "Such Sweet Sorrow") (CBS)
  • The Umbrella Academy (Episode: "The White Violin") (Netflix)  

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

  • Catch-22 (Episode: "Episode 4") (Hulu)
  • Chernobyl (Episode: "1.23.45") (HBO)
  • Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
  • Escape at Dannemora (Episode: "Episode 4") (Showtime)
  • Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan (Episode: "Pilot") (Prime Video)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

  • Ballers (Episode: "This Is Not Our World") (HBO)
  • Barry (Episode: "ronny/lily") (HBO)
  • Love, Death & Robots (Episode: "The Secret War") (Netflix)
  • Russian Doll (Episode: "The Way Out") (Netflix)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (Episode: "Werewolf Feud") (FX)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

  • Better Call Saul (Episode: "Talk") (AMC)
  • Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Long Night") (HBO)
  • Gotham (Episode: "Legend of the Dark Knight: I Am Bane") (Fox)
  • Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: "Such Sweet Sorrow, Part 2") (CBS)
  • Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan (Episode: "Pilot") (Prime Video)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)    

  • Barry (Episode: "ronny/lily") (HBO)
  • Russian Doll (Episode: "Nothing in the World Is Easy") (Netflix)
  • Veep (Episode: "Veep") (HBO)
  • Will & Grace (Episode: "Jack's Big Gay Wedding") (NBC)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events (Episode: "Penultimate Peril: Part 1") (Netflix)
  • Chernobyl (HBO)
  • Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Bells") (HBO)
  • The Man in the High Castle (Episode: "Now More Than Ever, We Care About You") (Prime Video)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episodes: "Simone", "We're Going to the Catskills!") (Prime Video)

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming (Jury-Preis)

  • Kathryn Burns for Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (Routines: "Don't Be a Lawyer" / "Antidepressants Are So Not a Big Deal") (The CW)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series    

  • Matt Damon as Host on Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Matt Damon") (NBC)
  • Robert De Niro as Robert Mueller on Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Sandra Oh") (NBC)
  • Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: "All Alone") (Prime Video)
  • Peter MacNicol as Jeff Kane on Veep (Episode: "Oslo") (HBO)
  • John Mulaney as Host on Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: John Mulaney") (NBC)
  • Adam Sandler as Host on Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Adam Sandler") (NBC)
  • Rufus Sewell as Declan Howell on The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Episode: "Look, She Made a Hat") (Prime Video)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)    

  • Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
  • The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Holly") (Hulu)
  • Killing Eve (Episode: "The Hungry Caterpillar") (BBC America)
  • Ozark (Episode: "Outer Darkness, The Gold Coast") (Netflix)
  • The Umbrella Academy (Episode: "We Only See Each Other at Weddings and Funerals") (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

  • Chernobyl (Episode: "1:23:45") (HBO)
  • Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)
  • Fosse/Verdon (Episode: "All I Care About is Love") (FX)
  • True Detective (Episode: "The Great War and Modern Memory") (HBO)
  • When They See Us (Episode: "Part Four") (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation    

  • Barry (Episode: "ronny/lily") (HBO)
  • The Kominsky Method (Episode: "Chapter 1: An Actor Avoids") (Netflix)
  • Modern Family (Episode: "A Year of Birthdays") (ABC)
  • Russian Doll (Episode: "The Way Out") (Netflix)
  • Veep (Episode: "Veep") (HBO)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse (Episode: "Apocalypse Then") (FX)
  • Chernobyl (HBO)
  • Fosse/Verdon (FX)
  • Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Long Night") (HBO)
  • Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: "If Memory Serves") (CBS All Access)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset on Orange Is the New Black (Episode: "Well This Took a Dark Turn") (Netflix)
  • Cherry Jones as Holly on The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Holly") (Hulu)
  • Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon on American Horror Story: Apocalypse (Episode: "Return to Murder House") (FX)
  • Phylicia Rashad as Carol Clarke on This Is Us (Episode: "Our Little Island Girl") (NBC)
  • Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Harkness on How to Get Away with Murder (Episode: "Where Are Your Parents?") (ABC)
  • Carice van Houten as Melisandre on Game of Thrones (Episode: "The Long Night") (HBO)

Über den Autor

Thomas Lückerath ist Gründer und Chefredakteur des Medienmagazins DWDL.de. Hatte schon viereckige Augen, bevor es Bingewatching gab. Liebt Serien, das Formatgeschäft und das internationale TV-Business. Ist mehr unterwegs als am Schreibtisch.

Teilen

Kommentarbereich anzeigen

Weitere Emmy-Artikel

Emmys backstage © DWDL.de
Video: Der Medienmarathon der Emmy-Gewinner

Mit der Dankesrede fängt die Arbeit bei den Emmys erst an

Allyson B. Fanger © DWDL.de
Über die Bedeutung von Contemporary Costumes

Sie kleidet "Grace and Frankie": Allyson Fanger im Emmy-Talk

Hildur Guðnadóttir © DWDL.de
Emmy-Gewinnerin Hildur Guðnadóttir im Gespräch

Wie komponiert man für den GAU von "Chernobyl"?

Mohsen Mousavi © DWDL.de
Emmy-Gewinner Mohsen Mousavi über "Game of Thrones"

"Den Eisernen Thron zu schmelzen war das Schwierigste"

GoT Chernobyl © HBO
Alle Gewinner der zweiten Creative Arts Emmys

HBO zieht davon: Historischer "Thrones"-Sieg vor "Chernobyl"